Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FoxPro Alias Table Name

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
1,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hello Experts!

How can I shorten the name of a table?
For Example:

SELECT *;
FROM Long_Table_Name LTN;

In SQL you can just put a space and then LTN for the short name, how do you do this in FoxPro?

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:smithmrk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606621
Yes, this works for FoxPro same way as on SQL Server.

In addition to this you may open any table with a short alias directly

USE d:\path\Long_Table_Name ALIAS LTN
SELECT * FROM LTN

One more hint: Don't use M as short alias because it collides with  M.  memory variable prefixes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 39606722
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 39606872
Besides USE ALIAS you can also use alias namesin SQL, as you initially wrote, with or without AS keyword:

SELECT LTN.fieldx, ATN.fieldy;
FROM Long_Table_Name LTN ;
LEFT JOIN Another_Table_Name AS ATN;
ON LTN.id = ATN.LTNid

Open in new window


Besides M you should also aviod a-j as those are reserved for workarea 1 to 10 for historical reasons (backward compatibility with 2.x versions, if not even older).

Bye, Olaf.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 39606911
Thanks for the additional information Olaf!

Mark
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 39606950
You're welcome.

Another hint: If you're having problem with a query length, especially the WHERE clause: take a look at SYS(3055)

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/43cab295(v=vs.80).aspx

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 39607058
Just to clarify:  Local (short) aliases a - j can be used in SQL commands without restrictions. The local alias has precedence to any other language element and historical reasons cannot apply here.  Alias m can also be used in SQL commands but then you cannot distinguish between table (aliased as m) column and memory variable of the same name.

FoxPro has no reserved keywords and you may use language elements as variable and column names almost freely (with some restrictions and surprises, of course)... Variables a - j do not cause any problems.

SYS(3055) can be useful but I did not use it yet - my SQL commands are too short probably. But to overview the list of available FoxPro functions is geed practice. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithmrk
ID: 39608611
WOW, Thanks for all the Information!
I really appreciate the knowledge you folks have as I try to be a better programmer!

Thanks again for all your help in the past, now, and defiently in the future!

Mark
0