Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combining date with string as a parameter in sql filter

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hello,

I am trying to put a filter in sql 2008 view for the date field. I have the current year year(getdate()) and I need to use a string '8/31/' as a permanent month and day so the parameter will be '8/31/2013' and the next year '8/31/2014'. I am trying to do this
 '8/31/'+year(getdate()) but getting an error "Conversion failed when converting the varchar value '8/31/' to datatype int." How  I can write it correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:Galina Besselyanova
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
deast05 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606672
The year(getdate()) portion is treated like a number and SQL is attempting to perform addition.  You'll want to convert it to a string by doing something similar to:

select '8/31/' + convert(varchar(4), year(getdate()))
from table1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Galina Besselyanova
ID: 39606684
Great, Thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39607648
or you can use "datename" which returns a character string

select '8/31/' + datename(year,getdate() )
0