?
Solved

SQL 'model'DB retore is locked.

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I have a SQL Server showing that the 'Model' database is (Restoring).  However it appears to be locked and failed as it won't complete.  Does anyone know what will happen if I reboot the server while the 'Model' Database is in this condition?

I do have good backups of it in my Backup Software (Networker)

But the question is, will SQL restart if the 'Model' database is corrupt.  or is the 'Model' a requirement and will cause SQL not to start?
0
Comment
Question by:dbonis77
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39606676
sql will start
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39606716
the model database is just one of the example databases that comes pre-loaded with sql server. it is not a requirement to have it to run sql server, it is there just for demo purposes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbonis77
ID: 39606857
The confusion or question is that other posts we see, say that Model is the 'template' db abnd is required (is this new to 2008)?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 750 total points
ID: 39606870
my apologies, i totally misread your question...the MODEL database is required, as it contains all of the settings for new databases that are created:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186388.aspx

sql will start if you reboot, you just won't be able to create any new databases until you do a restore on the model database
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 750 total points
ID: 39606930
Don't just restart SQL Server -- that won't properly end the restore and could prevent the instance from starting, since model is required to start an instance.

Look in the error log and see if there's an error message relating to "model" and/or a db restore.

If you have a known good backup of model, you can (try to) cancel the existing restore and restore the known backup yourself.

For more details, it would help to know the specific version of SQL: 2005, 2008, etc.??
0