Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 archiving

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
is there any way i can enable mail archiving in exchange 2010 environment. third party solutions are expensive, im curious if there are any native tools for microsoft.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbayIt
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39606659
Yes:  http://exchangeserverpro.com/how-to-create-an-archive-database-in-exchange-server-2010/

You would also create an achiving policy to push to all mailboxes.  Another thing you want to watch out for is capacity.  Make sure you have enough space to store all the users junk :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Damjan
ID: 39606667
Microsoft Exchange 2010 includes a new (and great) feature, called online archive, which enables you as an IT administrator to provision your mailbox-enabled users with a familiar personal archive, available online, providing you with a lot of features to preserve and discover e-mail data.

Please take a look at:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529915(v=exchg.141).aspx
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-archiving/
http://exchangeserverpro.com/create-archive-mailbox-exchange-server-2010/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbayIt
ID: 39606673
thank you so far, but if we imagine i have unlimited space will these archive based on things like, checking emails sent by user a to user b on in may of 2012, even if both emails and users are long deleted
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39608152
The native product does require the user account to still exist.
If you want to be able to remove the accounts then you will have to go third party. Something like GFI Mail Archiver would be a good choice.

Simon.
0