Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access help with Sum

Posted on 2013-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I'm trying to get all the Medications charges to display on the bottom of one of our forms.  See screen shots.  I've tried different formulas with no success.
medications.png
medications2.png
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39606733
you need to make a running sum, or a function which queries the database


running sum:   https://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/calculate-a-running-sum-cumulative-total-HP005187388.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39606771
I read the article and it applies to a Report.  This is a form.  There is no Running Sum.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39606877
ah.. then just do =MedicationsCost
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39606918
didn't work.  Only gave me the amount in then first field.  See attached.
medical3.png
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 39606939
is that a subform?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 800 total points
ID: 39606945
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 800 total points
ID: 39607014
If you want a total of all the charges, you can do this in a form footer, or in a subform.  Try placing a textbox in the form footer, with the ControlSource of =Sum([MedicationsCost]).  A true running sum can only be done in a report, but I think you just want a total, so this method should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39607068
Yep, that's where it is.  see attached.  I haven't read the article yet in the previous post.
medical4.png
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39607223
I don't see the MedicationsCost field on the form.  What do you get in the Sum field in the footer?  If this is a calculated field on the form, you may need to put the entire expression in the Sum() parentheses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39617978
Thanks for the help
0