?
Solved

Create VM larger then 2TB's in Windows 2012 Hyper-V

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
We have installed Windows 2012 R2, with GPT and now have a D: drive that is 8TB's, and installed the Hyper-V role.


Now we would like to install a vm guest 2008R2 with a 4TB partition, how do I proceed to this, when I begin it says I can install up to a 64TB parition, but under the Windows install it then breaks into two 2TB partitions, we would like to have a single partition.

The way I installed the host was with a flash drive that I made with Rufus (GPT, Fat32), however I tried to remove the drive letter, make offline, and their is no offline option to mount to hyper-v.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:DotFoil
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39607144
The drive must GPT and not MBR and you must use .vhdx and NOT .vhd format.. you may have to make your own boot disk that only has efi boot options.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39607161
I don't think this is possible.  I just went under the hood, converted my disk to a GPT, and create two partitions: 300MB and 4TB.  It would not allow me install Windows 2008 R2 on the drive.
Error Message
Tom
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39607183
that is because you are using an MBR boot and not the EFI boot sector..

from http://kasperk.it/microsoft-windows/create-windows-8-universal-uefi-enabled-dvd
This article will explain how to Create a Windows Server 2008R2 universal UEFI enabled DVD/ISO

Copy all files from the Windows Server 2008R2 DVD to a local folder eg. C:\Win8Media

Now let’s make it universal (you can select which version your want Windows Server 2008R2 from the same DVD)

Create a file called ei.cfg save it in C:\Win8Media\sources\ei.cfg
[Channel] OEM
1
2
      
[Channel]
OEM

Now let’s make the files back to a ISO And enable UEFI Boot:
oscdimg.exe -m -o -u2 -udfver102 -bootdata:2#p0,e,bC:\Win8Media\boot\etfsboot.com#pEF,e,bC:\Win8Media\efi\microsoft\boot\efisys.bin C:\Win8Media C:\path\to\new\WS2008R2-uefi.iso

You can get the oscimg tool (Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK)) here: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=30652 or download just the tool from http://blog.paulbetts.org/index.php/2011/09/17/converting-a-win8-install-directory-to-an-iso/

Thanks to: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_8-windows_install/anybody-gotten-the-dvd-to-boot-uefi/82677329-a861-4060-866b-3eacb60a8b38
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845787
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0