[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is NIC teaming available in windows 2008 standard

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
The server is not R2 and I would like to use NIC Teaming for the pgysical server. There are no VMs at all. Neither is Hyper V or any virtualization turned on.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606805
NIC teaming PRIOR to Windows Server 2012 was accomplished through the NIC vendor.  You generally needed matched NICs that supported NIC teaming and then likely a switch that did as well (though some implementation may be switch independent).

Put another way, WINDOWS ITSELF does not provide NIC teaming in 2008.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cambo84
ID: 39606833
Yes, NIC teaming is possible.  It can depend on your NIC manufacturer.  Both Intel and Broadcom cards can be teamed using the driver software from the manufacturer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39606894
Thanks
0