[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 backup question

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi,
I'm running Exchange 2010 on two nodes using DAGs.
Normally I use Windows Server backup to backup Exchange and truncate transaction log files about once a week.
Recently I let it slide to about 4 weeks and tried to do a backup today.
When trying to do the backup I get the error message:

"The application will not be available for recovery for the component Micorsoft Exchange Server/Microsoft Information Store/Exchange 2010/74cf3917-4bd9-89ed-ec4b60be10e2. Contact the application vendor for help"

I looked this up on Google and found that it might be because I have too many transaction log files.  So I checked, and sure enough in the MB database. I have many files, dating back to the last successful backup I did. I have copies of these transaction files.
My question is this, can I delete the transaction log files from last month without harming the  Information Store. Seems to me the only thing that would happen if I deleted these log files from last month would be that I couldn't use them to restore if I needed to :)  Is that so? Do I need to dismount the database to delete those files or can I just use Explorer to trash them?
See  attached image for the files I am talking about deleted. There are a few hundred of them all similar to the ones in the screen shot.
Thanks!
Nacht
Screen-shot-2013-10-28-at-3.54.1.png
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606829
You can manually delete them although it is not advised to do so.  You could enable circular logging or if you have to remove them manually there is a decent guide on how to.

http://tomjacobchirayil.wordpress.com/2012/02/19/delete-old-transaction-log-files-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39607257
I just checked, there are over 200,000 of those log files. That seems crazy excessive. They are all the same size 1,024 bytes. Will enabling circular logging harm anything?

Why would there be so many log files?  A lot of transactions? Those 200,000 got created within the last 30 days.

Nacht
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39607893
No harm in enabling circular logging. You need to dismount and remount the database.
That said  if your exchange server goes down after you enabled circular logging. You won't be able to replay the logs.


Make sure to take  backup after all the logs are purged.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39608806
Thanks! I decided to delete the dismount the DB, move the log files, then mount the DB. It went fine and I was then able to run a backup. I noticed that on my other node in the DAG, I have the same amount of log files, which makes sense I guess. I'll have to do the same thing there.
0