Solved

SPAM and POP3

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
195 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Would a POP3 email address be more susceptible to SPAM?
0
Comment
Question by:OxygenITSolutions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39606815
POP3 is just a method of accessing the mail.  There is no difference in susceptibility as compared to an that is accessed via Microsoft Exchange, IMAP accessed account, or webmail accessed account.  If the e-mail address can receive internet e-mail it will be susceptible to spam, period.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39606844
Only way to advise against spam is to advise your users not to use their business email when registering to sites not pertaining to the business.  Even if its not a business account I have 2 email addresses anyways.  1 account is the one I use for friends/family while the other one is what I consider to be a garbage account. I use that account to register to websites and all that other stuff because even though you don't want their news letter and all that junk they send it anyways or pass it off to someone that will :).
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39607851
As was pointed out susceptibility to spam depends on the user naming convention and where the user provides/uses the email address not the method used to access the email messages.
I.e. Bill@youromain.com or john@yourdomain.com is likely to see blind spam compared to john.lastname@yourdomain.com.

Using the email in wide distributions, blog posting, or any other public posting  etc. would make it more likely to receive spam versus business use only.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 39607867
So would an email like coca-cola.com@somedomain.com be likely to see SPAM?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39607878
Yes.  I have dozens e-mail addresses associated with my account and even accounts that are not advertised receive spam.  A new account name may receive less spam, but it will receive spam sooner or later.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 39607897
Not really.  One would not expect somedomain.com@somotherdomain.com to exist.

But as leew pointed, some use specific email addresses to identify where they provided them this way you know that providing the email to a site, company and then receiving spam means that the organization has shared your email with a third party.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 40082626
Straight to the point.
0