Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BackColor & Forecolor

Posted on 2013-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Folks,
In my workbook I have over 325 worksheets. Each worksheet has multiple command buttons. For every command button, without exceeption, can be modified except the BackColor and Forecolor properties, regardless. When I select to change a color the property acts like nothing has happened.

All command buttons are ActiveX type. A few of the worksheets are protected and the workbook is not protected.

Maybe it is my machine, but I have attached a copy of this large workbook
Excel-Formulas-and-Functions.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39606861
When you decided to upload sample file, please do no upload protect files that experts cannot edit to help you.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39606898
I have tried changing the Foreground and Background color of the command buttons on the Convert Currency tab, and I don't have any problem changing them.

Can you please take a look at that tab to see if the Background color is in Blue, one of the foreground is red, and the other is yellow?

Can you please also specify which button or button group you cannot change the color on?
Excel-Formulas-and-Functions.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39606957
It works for me at home also. Must be something at work.
I normally leave a workbook unprotected and I simply forgot this time.
I apologize to all Experts
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39606958
thanks
I appreciate you looking into this for me
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39606979
I'm a bit late but just in case it helps here's a routine you can use. (I haven't looked at Harry's code)

Sub ColorEm()
Dim shp As Shape 

For Each shp In ActiveSheet.Shapes
    ActiveSheet.OLEObjects(shp.Name).Object.BackColor = vbRed
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39607111
Martin,
Thanks for looking into this. Apparently it is something with the notebook I use at work. Everything works fine here at home.
I again apologize for not un-protecting some of my sheets. I am so grateful to all Experts and try not to make things more difficult than htey are.
Have a great day!
0