Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New SSL Certificate for Exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
777 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Hello,

I purchased a multi-domain SSL certificate for domain and specifically for Exchange 2013. This SSL certificate allows me to have 5 domain choices. I am walking through the New Exchange Certificate wizard in ECP, and now I am at the screen that asks me to, "specify the domains you want to be included in your certificate." What domains do I want to include?

In my ISPs DNS record, I have:

@
autodiscover
mail
owa
smtp

While in the New Exchange Certificate wizard, it wants me to specify the domains, and it gives me multiple choices for Outlook Web App to OWA, to POP and Outlook Anywhere, etc.

Which entries should I choose and which ones would match my ISP's DNS records? What is commonly used? What settings should I use for Exchange Web Services?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606929
This steps will require to input email domain names that will be used for Outlook Web App (previously know as Outlook Web Access),Outlook Anywhere, POP, IMAP and autodiscover.

If your email domain is contoso.com then normally URL for will be like

Outlook Web App: mail.contoso.com or webmail.contoso.com
Autodoscover : autodiscover.contoso.com



http://exchangeserverpro.com/create-ssl-certificate-request-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606932
Are you using pop?  @ is basically your domain so it would most likely be the following

Domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
mail.domain.com
owa.domain.com
smtp.domain.com

typically mail.domain.com/owa resolves to your owa site unless for some reason you wanted those seperate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 39607298
Thanks for the help.
0