Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

White PCI-x Vs Green PCI-x - 10GB Ethernet Card

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
What is te difference between the long white PCI-X and the long green PCI-X slot.

I have two PCI-X cards. One is a 4 port 1GB Intel Ethernet.

The other is a 10GB ethernet.

I have two identical servers. The 10GB is for replication of the data storage on both NODES.

The intel cards are for iSCSI targets.

Which slot should I put each card into?
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 39606968
Can you post the make and model of the motherboard? Or simply take a picture of both slots and post it back here? Let us know.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 39607076
All of your PCI-X slots are 64-bit.

The white slot is a 133MHz slot, the green slot runs at 100MHz.

Put the 10Gb card in the white slot.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39607115
AFAIK there is nothing in the standard about the colour of the slot although a specific manufacture may use colours to define speed. Perhaps Gary knows what board you have from a previous question or perhaps Tyan are the only people that have two different coloured slots.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39607160
SuperMicro, Tyan, and Intel servers have all used both white and green PCI-X slots; and in all cases they have the speed differences I've noted.    While I agree with Andy that it's not a "standard",  I think it's VERY likely that's the case r.e. the question :-)

I agree that to be absolutely certain, posting the make/model of the motherboard would be a good idea.
0