Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update service vs windows update

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
In windows 2008 server services console, there are Update service and windows Update.

what is the function of each of them?
I am looking at this on WSUS server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606942
Update service is what allow you to run WSUS as you mentioned. This is basically an in house microsoft update site. It acts as a central repository in your network which allows you to synchronize patches and approve updates locally. The idea is that you have one machine grab the updates from the internet and then all of the other computers in your network get them from the WSUS server to speed deployment and conserve bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39607540
Update Service is the WSUS service which allows your workstations to download updates directly from the server if it is configured.

Windows Update allows the server to download new updates from Microsoft's servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39608698
Thank you for the confirmation
0