Solved

Win7 and Updates

Posted on 2013-10-28
9
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
We have done a clean install from an XP machine and moved it to Windows 7 Pro.   Then we are doing the Windows updates.     It keeps failing with an error code 80244019....which is NOT a big help.    If I go and locate the update manually....down load it and install it, it will work.    So why does it fail when trying to do it with Windows Update
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39606865
BTW:   I am logged in as the administrator
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 39606871
try doing a few updates at a time until you find the ones that are failing. I had this error just awhile ago due to the updates trying to install were for windows firewall which is disabled on my pc's. Once you find one that fails look up the kb and it should point you in the direction of what is going on. also check the following service in the link.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows-vista/windows-update-error-80070422-80244019-or-8ddd0018
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Josh Thomas
ID: 39606926
You could also try checking the list of previously installed updates and make sure the failing update isn't already installed. I have run into this issue before and it's not always an obvious answer.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39606956
Also, make sure Optional Updates have been done. A while back Windows 7 left behind some .NET Framework updates that it later needed. So do optional updates before trying to proceed.

Have you rebooted?  Some updates need a restart in order to proceed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39607200
bankwest
--The possible fixes are many.

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39607537
The easiest solution for this is to make sure that the time on the computer is set correctly. Typically a few reboots will solve the problem after you verify that the time is set correctly.

You may also want to verify that your computer is activated with Microsoft but that shouldn't effect Windows Updates until the 3 day timer expires.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 39609113
Similiar issue is fixed in following Microsoft Technet Forum, please try that

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/ba7f38ca-6817-420a-8d03-4c2e0db11c1d/error-code-80244019
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39622202
Thanks again......    It appears if I install the .net framework FIRST, then do updates it works fine.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39622263
@bankwest - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0