Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automate a Crystal Report

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
3,510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
Is there any way to create a batch file which can automate a crystal report.
It should run the report and generate the PDF's and store it in a folder.

Please any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39606963
No.  Crystal must run in Windows.

You can create viewing/exporting applications in .Net and schedule them.

There are also 3rd-party tools that can do what you want

Viewers
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#viewers

Schedulers
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#desktopsched

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Star79
ID: 39606991
Hello mlmcc,
There is no free tool or anybody has created any batch file which will do the automation by running the report and exporting to pdf.
My reports are launched from a web application which is not built inhouse but third party.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39607038
There is a free scheduler: http://www.groffautomation.com/

Another tool, which is free and might be useful is this one: http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/FreeCrystalReportsViewer.aspx
However you will need to run the reports (or packages) manually  because the free license include everything but no scheduling.


If you want to run the crystal reports directly you need to look for a vb script solution. BAT files will not work for this ( except if you use them to run another tool which will run the report)

Check this sample code:
http://forums.codeguru.com/showthread.php?466815-Scheduling-Crystal-Report-Using-VB-Script

Obviously it has some issues , but you will get the idea.
0