Solved

Disk size (C:)of Windows server 2008

Posted on 2013-10-28
22
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-01
I have windows server 2008, with C: partition of 100GB.
the disk is showing full. However when I take a look at the size of each folder including the hidden ones, the only folders that take space are Windows(15GB) and Program files folders(65GB) the rest are not really big enough to match the 20GB .
So which folders or files are filling up the 20GB?

any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
22 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
Are you using a program to see where the bulk data hides like treesize?

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
A "nicer" looking app for viewing your disk space usage is SpaceSniffer: http://www.uderzo.it/main_products/space_sniffer/

Just make sure to run it as administrator.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
can I run those tools remotely against the server...
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
WinDirStat is free for commercial use, I don't think TreeSize is.

And WinDirStat can run against UNC Shares (meaning you can run it remotely).

Finally, verify Volume Shadow Copy hasn't eaten up space - there have been several occasions I've found it enabled on a server with no limit and that eats up space in a hidden way.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
SpaceSniffer works with UNC paths too:

spacesniffer.exe scan \\path\to\server
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I check shadowcopy and it is disabled
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:paulmacd
paulmacd earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
You'll have a pagefile.sys in the root which will be quite large.  I expect you have several user accounts (C:\Users) and those folders are likely taking up space.  If you're not logged in as an administrator, you may not be able to discern them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
example please:
spacesniffer.exe scan \\servername\C
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 45 total points
Comment Utility
Have you checked for hidden files in the root, especially a swap file?  Depending on how much RAM you have, it could easily be 20G in size.

I have not used SpaceSniffer, but have used TreeSize many times.  You can use the Pro version (not the free one) on a share, so it would do the job if you have C: shared (not usually a wise practice).
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
You'll need to be able to access \\servername\c.

Type the address into an Explorer address bar and check if you can access it.

If you can't, you need to share the "C" partition, cause spacesniffer cannot use C$.

Also, over the network spacesniffer might not be able to "see" system files.

If you cannot remote into your server to run the tools there, your best bet might be a WMI or powershell script with an app that can generate a log file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I did run it , but still not showing which files are using the 20GB
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I believe it is the pagefile.sys
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
Comment Utility
How much disk space used it is reporting? It's right on top, below the filter.
It should be something like this: "C:\ - 95.3GB"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Yes on the top it says 105 GB
right under it it shows the exchange using  about 65GB isn

on the bottom right pane, it shows all those small files under windows and their size, I also notice above  that pane, it shows paging file system about 24GB...which is the RAM size.....
I guess paging file system is not considered as part of Windows folder..

If I add the paging file system(about 24GB) to Windows folder and program files folder size, it will come around 105 GBs
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
OK, so you found your missing space. All is accounted there.

Now you have to check what you can shrink/move to another partition to solve your problem.

Hint: the page file can be moved to another disk/partition...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Hint: the page file can be moved to another disk/partition...

How?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
Control Panel > System > Advanced System Settings > Performance Settings > Advanced > Change
swap changeYou need the pagefile to be at least as big as your RAM. In your case, I think it's 24GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
I see you can change the size of paging file, but how do you change the drive it should go to?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
Click on C:, then on "No paging file", then on "Set". That will disable the paging file on C.

Click on another partition, then on "Custom Size" and set a size, or on "System managed size", then on "Set". That will create a pagefile on the partition you chose.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Ok...in my case it is grayed out , even though I logged in as Domain admin
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 320 total points
Comment Utility
According to this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737315(v=ws.10).aspx
you have to be a member of the Administrators group on the local computer.
The article is for Windows Server 2003 but it applies to 2008 also.

Note the "members of the Domain Admins group might be able to perform this procedure", which, in Microsoft talk means "probably not" :)

BTW, first set a new pagefile on another partition and then shrink/remove it from C, or Windows will complain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thank you Guys!
0