Solved

Server 2008 redirected folders from SBS2003 Group Policy migration

Posted on 2013-10-28
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
I am in the middle of migrating a sbs2003 network to a Server 2008 r2.  Project is getting close to completion and one of the final objectives is to move their redirected folder , users my docs etc., from the sbs server to the new 2008 server.  I simply changed the group policy for folder redirection to the new server path and only users folders copied not their files, which was odd.  that process took some time and it occurs during the windows login before the desktop loads.  So  I  copied the users folders over from the sbs server to the new server over the weekend and was thinking that would take care of any profile loading issues but it didn't and actually when I went to the pc's and found the path to their My docs it was still pointing to the old server.  Any thoughts or guidance would be helpful.  I don't use folder redirection on any of my networks...
0
Comment
Question by:infospecs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
beridius earned 500 total points
ID: 39607074
Have you tried gp update /force  in cmd on the machine as it might not have taken group policy settings may need a restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:infospecs
ID: 39607092
I did restart the server over the weekend which should have forced a GP update.  What are your thoughts on the data, would it be better to let the group policy move the data or should I copy manually?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39607109
I would recommend reviewing the permissions on the target folder.  It sounds like the folder was created, but it wasn't able to copy the files over due to permission issues.  I think that this would prevent the folder redirection from completing.

Tom
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beridius
ID: 39607221
i also agree with Tom I would use Auto process as could take a while on a manual copy  but its worth a go on users pc using gp update /force as target machine do not always sync also this would give you an error log in the event viewer if their any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:infospecs
ID: 39612086
Maybe I am not understanding how the redirected folder policy works so please correct me if I am wrong.  The users data actually does not reside on their workstations but on the designated server that the policy points to.  It is not like folder synchronization where the data is copied to both locations.  If I go to the workstation and click on my documents then click on the toolbar at the top of Windows Explorer it shows the entire path to the small business server..  So if the policy is changed to reflect the new server and the data is not previously copied manually will it just copy the empty folders on the local pc's my documents, since they are not actually stored there?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39612749
You are correct to a degree.  The data may reside locally if off-line files are being used.  The folder redirection also moves the data over to the new location.  For example, the first time that you use folder redirection, the data this located on the workstation is moved to the server.  If you change the location, the CSO (client side extension) will create the folder on the new share and copy the material over.

Do your users have correct permissions to the target folder?  I will usually attempt to access the target folder and verified that I can create a folder as a user.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:infospecs
ID: 39612766
I copied the entire folder over from thebolf server to the new server and included the security of the file and folders. I will double check them. I am going onsite to complete on Saturday as to not interrupt the users. If the login procedure takes more than a minute they hard boot the machine. So you are saying that if they have create writes to the new shared folder when the gp is published and the user logs in the data is copied from the old share to the new share?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ButlerTechnology
ID: 39612773
Yes -- that is what is suppose to happen.  One caveat -- The user must have a profile that is aware of the old location.  We did a recent test with a school that used deep freeze so their students have a brand new profile.  In their case, we had to move the data over manually as the GP wasn't aware where the data existed.

tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:infospecs
ID: 40128661
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No longer an issue...
0