Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 - unable to create a Folder Home Page

Posted on 2013-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I can create a folder home page for any of my personal folder inbox but I can't seem to create one for my inbox connected to my live email account.  The options are grayed out.
How can I fix this?
could this have something to do with the fact I have an IMAP/SMTP account and am not connected to Exchange server?
err
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 1000 total points
ID: 39607863
Well this is bydefault for security purpose.

Still you want change follow below steps and enable it from registry. WARNING: Back up the Registry file before editing the file.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Security]

"NonDefaultStoreScript"=dword:00000001
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ezekielseyes earned 1000 total points
ID: 39607866
Hi,
setting up a folder homepage should also be possible when you are not connected to an exchange server (also works with POP and IMAP accounts).

I guess this option has been deactivated via Group Policy by your IT department.

To check that, open the registry editor (Start - Run, type regedit and hit enter)
Then have a look if one of the following keys exists:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Webview
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Webview
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Webview
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Webview

If there are any registry keys within one of the above mentioned locations like "Disable" = 1, or any sub-keys like "Inbox" with registry values like "Show", "Url" or "Security", it is set via Group Policy and you are not able to change those settings without help of your IT department.
0