Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5505 Security Bundle SSL VPN Licenses

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
I was wondering if anyone knew the details of the licensing for the Cisco ASA 5505 with the security bundle.  

What I am asking in particular is if the SSL VPNs that come with it (Cisco states 2 SSL VPN peers) can be used by a multitude of users, but if the firewall will accept any two users concurrently.  Or is it license or certificate based and can only be installed on two machines (mobile or whatever)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:adrienne73
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:fgasimzade
fgasimzade earned 200 total points
ID: 39608353
2 SSL VPN license means 2 concurrent connections
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39608490
For Cisco ASA 5505, any security bundle [1] example such as ASA5505-SEC-BUN-K9, it simply means 10 IPSec VPN peers and 2 SSL VPN peers. The 2 SSL VPN peers mean 2 concurrent SSL VPN connections (AnyConnect or Clientless/Webvpn).

 If you need more SSL VPN concurrent users, then you can add on with either ASA5500-SSL-10 or ASA5500-SSL-25 (max). Understand [2] for 5505, its Maximum concurrent AnyConnect or clientless VPN sessions and Maximum concurrent site-to-site and IPsec IKEv1 VPN sessions are both 25


[1] http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/prod_brochure0900aecd80402e36.html
[2] http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/prod_brochure0900aecd80402e39.html

In short, the base default is 2 x concurrent users to ASA at any one time.
Below are note for the limit description for info on IPSEC as well as SSL VPN

e.g.  The total concurrent IPsec and SSL (clientless and tunnel-based) VPN sessions may not exceed the maximum concurrent IPsec session count.

e.g. The SSL/IPsec IKEv2 VPN session number (clientless or AnyConnect client) may also not exceed the number of licensed sessions on the device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adrienne73
ID: 39609267
I had to award the first answer with points, since my question was answered, but the second answer was very comprehensive, therefore more helpful.
0