Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# compiler in Visual Studio compiles but not change in output

Posted on 2013-10-28
7
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hello,

I have checked in a code from TFS and compiled it however, I don't see the change I am expecting in output.

I did compare my local file (where I can see changes are applied) line by line with the one on TFS  and even removed Bin/Debug/*.* files.

How can I fix this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39607285
Do any dialog boxes appear during compilation?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39607301
If your project is part of a solution then the output will be in the solution's Bin folder. Check it on your PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39607407
@ kaufmed,

That is what did ... so I added a MessageBox.Show("some messages") in the block and it worked fine but when I take it off, same thing happens. Currently I am tracing. Any comments?


Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39607457
I'm not looking for ones you created, rather I am looking for a specific one:

Screenshot
If you got this dialog, and you clicked "Yes", then Visual Studio ran the last build that compiled successfully.

That said, the fact that adding in a MessageBox of your own seems to work, but without it it does not suggests that the dialog I referenced above is probably not at play here.

Can you retrace your steps here for us so that we can see what the process you performed was, start to finish?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39608869
so I added a MessageBox.Show("some messages") in the block and it worked
you should put a breakpoint at the same place where the message box was.

but when I take it off, same thing happens.

can you post the change you made and tell what expected and what happened?

Sara
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
sarabande earned 1020 total points
ID: 39608900
note, when the messagebox appears the code obviously was in the build. it is not very likely that it is a different case when you commented the message box.

if you accept this to be true, you might think of another reason for the strange behavior. for example, the change was made in an if block but the condition never was true. or, you were fooled by a similar named variable. or, a baseclass and a derived class have a member variable with same name. or, there is an exception raised which was handled but not shown. or the function you call is not overloaded in the derived class. there are a lot of possible reasons, but the first thing is, that you look for your own faults rather than assuming that vc compiler or tfs have a bug (what is possible but not very likely).

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 39609298
Yes of course. The part of code which was being ignored was supposed to show several cells on a canvas and found when I insert a message box it works because canvas is losing the focus so I had to move the code to a place such it gets executed before canvas loses its focus.

Thank you
0