?
Solved

can't join local domain, can't ping server by name

Posted on 2013-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
4,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

I have a client for whom I'm setting up a new server and upgrading a number of PC's from  XP to Windows 7 Pro, and then joining them to the new domain.

Well enough for 3 of the 6.  On the 4th, I couldn't connect to the server with http://domain.local/connect as i had with the first 3.  I found then that I couldn't even ping the server by name from that PC, but could by IP.

Network discovery is on, but I can't ping the domain.

I was able to try to connect to it with http://IP-address/connect rather than http:domain-local/connect, but err'd with the message in the attachment CaptureJoinErr.jpg when login was requested.

The other attachments are CaptureClient which illustrates the attempt to manually change the domain.  The attachment CaptureServer illustrates  the domain established on the server.

The server is MS Server 2012 Essentials.  The clients are Windows 7 pro, patched to current.


Any guidance in how to get to the bottom of this would be very helpful.

Thanks.
CaptureServer.PNG
CaptureClient.PNG
CaptureJoinErr.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:mlitin
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 300 total points
ID: 39607386
The first place that I would look is the DNS setting for the client.  I would expect that you have DNS running on the Server 2012 but have the client pointing elsewhere (such as the router).  Point the client at the server (assuming it is doing DNS properly) and it may resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
ID: 39607389
can you ping the server by IP address?
when you try to join the domain and it gives that error, what does it say when you click the details button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 39607488
Thanks much.

I'll check these both tomorrow and update.

Cheers!
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ltechsolutions
ltechsolutions earned 300 total points
ID: 39607509
I assume you have the domain controller's IP listed as your DNS server on the workstation.

The first thing I would check is the Windows Firewall. If it's on, try turning it off and see if that makes a difference.

Next, I'd try pinging the domain controller by its FQDN (servername.domain.local). Make sure that comes back with the correct IP address, and that you get a reply.

Then, try pinging just the domain name (domain.local) and make sure that it also comes back with the IP address of a domain controller, and that you get a reply.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
safeharbor earned 800 total points
ID: 39607519
This does sound like a DNS issue. If DHCP is enabled on the network:

1. Run ipconfig /flushdns on the workstation
2. make sure that the network settings on the desktop do not have a manual DNS entry and is set to get it from the DHCP server
3. Make sure DNS on the server is setup and running correctly with proper forwarding to outside DNS servers
4. Run ipconfig /renew after checking everything to get a new leased address
5. Run ipconfig /all to verify that the DNS server is the domain controller running DNS.
6. If its XP, make sure there are no manual entries in the hosts file. Some viruses hijack that file to screw with the networking.
7. Also, Norton Internet security is famous for preventing and interfering with domain communications. Disable it and retry joining it if your using it.

Windows uses DNS to resolve everything and likes to be the sun in the center of its own solar system. If DNS isn't setup correctly or software interferes with it, nightmares will follow.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 39607736
All great guidance.  I'm sure this will identify the issue(s) and assist in their resolution.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Satish Auti
Satish Auti earned 300 total points
ID: 39607874
This error most occured due to incorrect  DNS settings. Fist check the DNS settings on workstation as well as server.

follow the link for better understanding.

http://geekswithblogs.net/technetbytes/archive/2011/10/09/147233.aspx

great work by Saqib Ullah..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mlitin
ID: 39651937
DNS was wrong, as anticipated.  Corrected, and all is well in the land.

Thanks for your great support!
0