Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL > INSERT IGNORE INTO > Only inserts one row

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
Why is this query only inserting one row?
CREATE TABLE search_terms_new  ( 
	search_terms_id	mediumint(9) NOT NULL,
	search_terms   	varchar(255) NOT NULL,
	PRIMARY KEY(search_terms_id)
)
ENGINE = InnoDB
AUTO_INCREMENT = 0
GO
ALTER TABLE search_terms_new
	ADD CONSTRAINT the_unique
	UNIQUE (search_terms)
GO

Open in new window

INSERT IGNORE INTO server_logs.search_terms_new (search_terms_id,search_terms)
SELECT
    LAST_INSERT_ID()+1,
    search_terms
FROM
    server_logs.search_terms

Open in new window

Result:
 1 record(s) affected 

 [Executed: 10/28/2013 4:35:49 PM] [Execution: 5s] 

Open in new window


If I run the query again, I get:
 0 record(s) affected 

 [Executed: 10/28/2013 4:36:25 PM] [Execution: 4s] 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1400 total points
ID: 39607358
You have forgotten to add AUTO_INCREMENT to the column definition for search_terms_id.
The proper table structure should have been:
CREATE TABLE search_terms_new  ( 
	search_terms_id	mediumint(9) AUTO_INCREMENT NOT NULL,
	search_terms   	varchar(255) NOT NULL,
	PRIMARY KEY(search_terms_id)
)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 600 total points
ID: 39607390
LAST_INSERT_ID will only return the last automatically generated ID. Because you are manually inserting the ID, LAST_INSERT_ID won't change!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39607426
Computers are so dang picky.  Why can't they just do what I want, instead of exactly what I tell them to do?  I mean really, who ever says EXACTLY what they want all the time?  These machines need to stop being so literal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39607427
Thanks so much, that fixed it!
0