Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

%LocalAppData%

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
5,921 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
if I understand %LocalAppData% means the Appdata/Local folder

but under Appdata, there are : Local,LocalLow and Roaming.
so what is the variable for LocalLow and Roaming ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 39607385
if you do set from the command prompt it will show all the defined variables

LocalLow doesn't have a default one but Roaming is APPDATA

C:\Users\Administrator>set | find /i "roaming"
APPDATA=C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Roaming
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 39607402
Yes, %LOCALAPPDATA% refers to <%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local>. "Roaming" is actually %APPDATA% itself and refers to <%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming>. There is no environment variable that I'm aware of for LocalLow, so you'd have to refer to it as <%USERPROFILE%\AppData\LocalLow>, which could be problematic, as discussed in this very interesting thread on LocalLow:

stackoverflow.com/questions/4494290/detect-the-location-of-appdata-locallow

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 39607782
You can also 'maneuver' there...  e.g.
%localappdata%\..\LocalLow
%localappdata%\..\Roaming
will get you to those locations.

You might not have ever noticed, but when you do a dir command those dots are the first things listed if you're not in the root directory. The single dot is the current subdirectory, and the double dot is the parent directly above the current subdirectory. So the 'relative paths' trick above means, take me to %localappdata% then to its parent folder then to the named folder.
Try it...
CD %localappdata%\..\LocalLow
from any folder should take you to
C:\Users\[username]\AppData\LocalLow
(assuming C: is where the Users folder is located).
Or paste %localappdata%\..\LocalLow into Explorer's address bar and hit Enter.

The . and .. locations come in handy navigating blindly in batch files, too.
e.g.
CD ..
moves up 1 level, no matter where the current folder.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39610106
Excellent!
0