Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rejected Emails - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
We have a client that is getting their emails rejected by our Anti-SPAM agents.  We have MS's anti-spam agents loaded along with Symantec Mail Security for Exchange.  Have tried to whitelist their domain and have just added their mail server ip address allow list. Have checked to see if their domain is on any RBLs. Cannot tell what is blocking this domain's emails and why.  Can someone help to dissect this message:

This message was created automatically by mail delivery software.

A message that you have sent could not be delivered to one or more
recipients.  This is a permanent error.  The following address failed:
<test@domain.com>: Backend Replied
[aeace625.0.492983.00-373.1100474.p02c11o142.mxlogic.net]:  5.7.1 Sender
ID (PRA) Not Permitted (Mode: queuesafe)
Included is a copy of the message header:
-----------------------------------------
Received: from unknown [] (EHLO domain.com)
   by p02c11o142.mxlogic.net(mxl_mta-7.2.2-0)
   with ESMTP id aeace625.0.492983.00-373.1100474.p02c11o142.mxlogic.net (envelope-from <sison@domain.com>);
   Mon, 28 Oct 2013 14:36:59 -0600 (MDT)
X-MXL-Hash: 526ecaeb33d03a5c-fb84a5495b2cde0ffd3b3bc655098314ebd7a007
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft Exchange V6.5
Content-class: urn:content-classes:message
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/related;
   boundary="----_=_NextPart_001_01CED41D.71E4454F";
   type="multipart/alternative"
Subject: RE: Email issues
Date: Mon, 28 Oct 2013 16:36:56 -0400
Message-ID: <2ABE2318FA6DBB438555FDD7634F024401911810@sbs-server.sendingdomain.local>
In-Reply-To: <12B8D72FA53A724B8050AF92E9258F9B0ABE9924@CFC01.receivingdomain.local>
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
Thread-Topic: Email issues
thread-index: Ac7T/uiuDBu6S7iJQj6hkszsRz8yIwAHobIQ
0
Comment
Question by:Webcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ltechsolutions
ID: 39607491
Your client wouldn't happen to have a Cisco ASA or PIX firewall, would they?

Just a hunch -

I've run into this problem many times, where the ASA is modifying the SMTP headers. Many cloud-based spam filters are very sensitive to this - especially MXLogic.

If this is the case, run the following command on the ASA to disable SMTP fixup:

no fixup protocol smtp 25
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 39607969
Hello,

This is happening:

SMTP Error 571 is almost always the recipient’s server telling your sending server that “it has been told not to work with you !”

You can find the solution here, just do a search for "5.7.1": http://www.answersthatwork.com/Download_Area/ATW_Library/Networking/Network__3-SMTP_Server_Status_Codes_and_SMTP_Error_Codes.pdf
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39608212
Domains do not go on to blacklists.
It is IP addresses.
Furthermore it looks like MXLOGIC is involved, therefore you need to check whether it is the IP addresses of MX Logic that are blacklisted. Whoever is the client of MX Logic needs to speak to them to establish what is going on.

The NDR you have posted isn't an Exchange NDR - so it is something external to Exchange that is doing the rejection.

Simon.
0