Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

slow boot process in XP

Posted on 2013-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi Everyone,

Is there a software that can show me what is loading at boot-up and how long it takes?
0
Comment
Question by:jlefave
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39607388
I've not used such a tool, but maybe someone else will suggest one.

Have you tried using MSConfig to disable everything and see how quickly it boots?

Have you done a diagnostic on the hard drive to make sure it is not giving read errors?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 39607414
I haven't heard of a timer but I use autoruns instead of msconfig it is much nicer to use. Also try running advanced system care it works good to speed up your pc.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39607430
There used to be a MS tool called Bootvis on Windows XP (which I uses extensively with my XP many years ago). It seems it has been replaced with a much more robust tool called XbootMgr (X Boot Manager) which is a part of the “Windows Performance Toolkit”. Read more about it at:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/yongrhee/archive/2011/10/30/bootvis-on-windows-xp.aspx >


There is another tool "Boot Log XP" to analyze your boot process. It presents information graphically. Please visit the following page to see the graphics and for more information about this tool:

http://www.greatis.com/utilities/bootlogxp/ >
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ltechsolutions
ID: 39607462
We typically use CCleaner (http://www.piriform.com/ccleaner).

In addition to doing a great job with disk cleanup, it allows you fairly granular control of startup items. You can test startup performance by disabling/enabling specific items. Once you find the culprit you can delete the item entirely from the startup list.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39607469
Soluto can monitor the startup process, time each startup task, and more.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39607470
If you are talking about which programs are automatically started, then CCleaner is the best tool, as ltechsolutions suggests above.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39607474
Startup Organizer (metaproducts.com) can do a controlled startup (where you control what you want to start) and also, after a start, can show the programs start time.   This is after the fact but can give you the information you are looking for.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39607998
you can speed up the boot time by disabling startup programs and services by running msconfig from the run box:
in startup tab, click disable all
in services tab, click "hide MS services" now click disable all
reboot to test

long startups can also be caused by hardware problems; ram or disk, so it can be a good idea running these diags - i suggest using the UBCD for it :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD
 i suggest the UBCD  to run some diags first - to be sure about the basics
go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page
0