Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delete data on close

Posted on 2013-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-28
How would I go about deleting data from an entire section upon closing the workbook.  

I would like to delete the range B2:J1000 at the close.

Any ideas?  thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:BostonBob
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Peter Kwan
ID: 39607567
Please see if the attached works for you.
Testworkbook.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:BostonBob
ID: 39607737
I was just about to say the same thing.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39607739
The following macro (which must be installed in the ThisWorkbook code pane) will clear cells B2:J1000 from the first worksheet in the workbook, then save the file. It is triggered by the user trying to close the workbook.
Private Sub Workbook_BeforeClose(Cancel As Boolean)
Worksheets(1).Range("B2:J1000").ClearContents
ThisWorkbook.Save
End Sub

Open in new window

0