Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Compatible PSU for Lenovo M91p

Posted on 2013-10-28
11
Medium Priority
?
2,895 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Hi experts,

I have always had good luck just finding a PSU at Best Buy, which generally fit and worked fine. I got a recommendation for a new PSU for the above computer, which I purchased off the Internet. Suffice it to say, it wasn't even close to fitting.

I am looking for something in the 400 watt range, possibly a Seasonic or Antec. It really doesn't matter if you think it is good quality and will be compatible with the case.

Thanks.

Bert
1
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ltechsolutions
ID: 39607581
I assume your M91p is a small form factor...
The ThinkCentre M91p is a proprietary chassis, and you won't be able to use a power supply off the shelf.

You'll most likely need Lenovo P/N 54Y8824. I'd check around - you should be able to pick one up for under $20.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 39607645
There are three form factors for the Lenovo M91p.

See http://www.computershopper.com/desktops/reviews/lenovo-thinkcentre-m91p-0266-b8u-ultrasmall-desktop and the diagram quarter of the way down the page.

Which one is yours?

If you've got the one of the small ones chances are that it is a proprietary power supply as suggested by Itechsolutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39607662
I apologize for not listing that. It is the largest form factor. Probably why the recommendation from my friend was MUCH too small.

I am OK paying up to $60 or $75. If that would be the right one.

Oh, and thanks for the responses.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 39607666
I don't think the M91p uses a proprietary form-factor.    It appears to use a standard TFX supply.    I can't find a 400w unit in that form factor, but here's a high-quality 350w Seasonic 80+ Gold certified unit:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151115

Just to be sure, check your current PSU's measurements -- a TFX unit should be 3.3" x 2.5" x ~ 6"  (the depth may vary a bit, but the 3.3 x 2.5 should match).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39607672
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151114

This is the one I bought, and it doesn't fit.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39607675
Can you post the measurements of your power supply?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1700 total points
ID: 39607676
Since you have the full tower version of the M91p, I suspect it uses a standard ATX unit (or possibly an SFX unit).    Measure the "end" of the power supply and note the dimensions.

If it's 3.4" x 5.9" then you have an ATX unit.   This would be a good choice in the 400w range:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817151074

If it's not an ATX unit, post the dimensions and we'll find you a good unit :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39607678
Will do, thanks Gary. At least I am calling it a PSU and not a battery, lol.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39607682
Definitely the tower on the right. A tip, if you ever want a second DVD, have them install it before they ship it. If you install a 3rd party one, it will install and it will work, but it won't fit flush. You just have to trust me on that one. Sorry, just a bit off the track, lol.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39610772
With direct measurements it was:

Height 6 inches

Width 3 1/2 inches

Depth 5 1/2 inches
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Gary Case
ID: 39611138
Sure sounds like an ATX unit.
0