[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Website building procedure for small business

Posted on 2013-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-02
Hi,
I want to build a website for my small business.
I will show some product images, and information, on the pages.
I am not techy, but have some knowledge.
Suggest best way tool/template etc + Domain name registration process for my small business.
Rgds/-
0
Comment
Question by:sharepointDepot
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 375 total points
ID: 39607751
I would work with Microsoft and their Office 365 service for small businesses because they will help you with all of that!

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/business/office-365-small-business-small-business-software-FX103887194.aspx

You can host your domain, email and website with them!
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 375 total points
ID: 39607788
If you are not familiar with building a web site, stick to the templated/hosted solutions:

http://www.squarespace.com
http://www.wix.com
http://www.weebly.com
http://www.wordpress.com/

These services will allow you to create very nicely formatted pages with varying degrees of extra stuff for a moderate monthly fee.  Because the services are all hosted for you, the host takes care of security and other issues that a novice web developer will not fully understand nor implement correctly.  As you work towards the limits of the above, you will gain enough knowledge to branch out to your own systems or more advanced content management solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:leason22
ID: 39609452
THis is what we use.
Excellent support, resources, training, etc., it is paid though.

http://www.magentocommerce.com/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39614809
Drupal and Wordpress are free, MicroSoft, Magento and other solutions are not. So it depends on how much you want to spend. I am most familiar with Drupal, it has easy ways to add products although a fairly steep learning curve. But you have us here to answer questions.
Are you going to use the website to sell these products?
It  is good to register your domain name and use hosting in the same place. Godaddy is cheap for registering the name, but their hosting can suddenly screw up your whole website. Dreamhost is pretty cheap for hosting and more reliable, but they have certain rules, like if you set up a contact form, the email cannot have a from email address of the person contacting you, which means you can't just hit reply to answer. The best hosting for Drupal is Civihosting.com. They charge $10 to register a domain name if you are hosting there. They have a LOT of tech support for Drupal.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39614879
Dreamhost is pretty cheap for hosting and more reliable, but they have certain rules, like if you set up a contact form, the email cannot have a from email address of the person contacting you, which means you can't just hit reply to answer.

FYI: This rule goes away if you go with VPS or Dedicated hosting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39614897
Jason - how expensive is VPS or dedicated hosting, and can you sign up for that with limited knowledge on running a website let alone the server stuff?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39614934
The VPS on Dreamhost isn't that bad.  Base cost is $15/month and it scales up depending on how much RAM you need to allocate to the VPS.  More RAM = more $$$. I think it maxes out at 4 gigs RAM for $200/month.

The dedicated stuff is a bit more expensive, has a higher baseline, and you also need to account for drive space:  2gigs RAM, 500 gig drive on a desktop machine for $109/month up to a quad-core, 16gig RAM, 1 TB drive, RAID 1 server for $229/month.  

You can successfully run VPS or dedicated using nothing but the Dreamhost Control Panel.  The servers come preconfigured with LAMP stuff and ready to run.  The big difference from the shared hosting is that you get sudo access to the machines and their support will tell you "if you break it, you fix it" but in reality they still give you good support and still roll in patches and updates for you.  If you decide to upgrade PHP yourself, you can but you have do it...they won't do something like that for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepointDepot
ID: 39618264
Hi,
If Office 365 gives office (Word, Excel, PPTs)suit.    But... do they give place for creating public facing websites to place content on it in the same package ?
because the other solutions surely gives that  CMS :
http://www.squarespace.com/tour/businesses/
but do office 365 gives that all ?
Pls suggest .
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39618424
Yes they do. They offer hosting of pretty much everything. I would recommend calling them and seeing what kind of deal they can give you on the service as a package.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharepointDepot
ID: 39618940
Hi,
Public website, no links available on  office 365 website link.
0