Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle dictionary to indicate OS and its version running for the DB

Posted on 2013-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
As captioned to see if any Oracle internal table or dictionary can tell if a DB is running in what OS and what version of that OS.
0
Comment
Question by:tindavid
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 600 total points
ID: 39607827
you use:

select dbms_utility.port_string from dual
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39607829
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39607844
Wait...

WHY "C" ??????????????????????????????????????????????????

how could I add more to this answer?

"C" is considered a damn bad answer
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39613221
You could try the below to see if that can give you the information you are looking for :

select platform_name from v$database
0