Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot send message to specific address from Exchange 2007

Posted on 2013-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Error message below:

From: Microsoft Exchange
Sent: Friday, 25 October 2013 8:14 AM
To: Konfir Kabo
Subject: Undeliverable: Depreciation schedule
 
 
Delivery has failed to these recipients or distribution lists:
 
'Ian Alabakis CA'
Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
 
The following organization rejected your message: mail01.smtpserver.com.au.
 
  _____  
Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007


 
Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: KL-HQ-SVR-01.kabolawyers.local
 
ian@alabakis.com.au
mail01.smtpserver.com.au #501 5.7.1 <Konfir.Kabo@kabolawyers.com>... Sender IP must resolve ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from KL-HQ-SVR-01.kabolawyers.local ([fe80::7d0a:cd9c:ab61:c5c5]) by
 KL-HQ-SVR-01.kabolawyers.local ([fe80::7d0a:cd9c:ab61:c5c5%12]) with mapi;
 Fri, 25 Oct 2013 08:14:20 +1100
From: Konfir Kabo <Konfir.Kabo@kabolawyers.com>
To: 'Ian Alabakis CA' <ian@alabakis.com.au>
CC: Lily Yonathan <Lily.Yonathan@kabolawyers.com>
Date: Fri, 25 Oct 2013 08:13:45 +1100
Subject: Depreciation schedule
Thread-Topic: Depreciation schedule
Thread-Index: Ac7Q/a19mYjt/zlWSXG2oHWbgjZjog==
Message-ID: <86C9BEE51508384F85FCF5E99A5797A6111BBAD42E@KL-HQ-SVR-01.kabolawyers.local>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-AU
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US, en-AU
Content-Type: multipart/related;
        boundary="_004_86C9BEE51508384F85FCF5E99A5797A6111BBAD42EKLHQSVR01kabo_";
        type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0
0
Comment
Question by:cgruber
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezekielseyes
ID: 39608009
Hi,

this could be related to the "require that all senders are authenticated" setting for distribution lists on Exchange Server 2007.

For a detailed description on how to change this setting please visit this link:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windowslive/forum/livemail-email/your-message-wasnt-delivered-because-of-security/9051d53a-b5df-4a5c-bc49-56038eeab347?msgId=9d52d19a-144b-479d-a2df-3754c7103e1a

Here is another MS TechNet forum entry that describes a few possible reasons for this error:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windowslive/forum/livemail-email/your-message-wasnt-delivered-because-of-security/9051d53a-b5df-4a5c-bc49-56038eeab347?msgId=9d52d19a-144b-479d-a2df-3754c7103e1a
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39608014
Ok, but for which Distribution Group. I have 5 groups in there at the moment
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezekielseyes
ID: 39608023
sorry,
the first link is wrong. here is the correct link:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/58c1056c-f1ac-4793-8504-5d3a622fca20/your-message-wasnt-delivered-because-of-security-policies?forum=exchangesvrdeploylegacy

here you can find the detailed description.

It should be the distribution list where Ian Alabakis CA is added as a member.
On the other hand the problem could also be caused by the exchange server on the recipient side (actually I think the problem is rather to be found on alabakis.com.au side)

Or are you the only user who is not able to send mails to Ian Alabakis CA?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39608150
I have to disagree with the above.
"Sender IP must resolve"

That is the error - and it usually means you don't have a PTR (aka reverse DNS) on your external public IP address, or doesn't resolve back to your A record correctly.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39608208
ezekielseyes: Ian Alabakis is not part of our company. It's an external email address and a different company alltogather. He is not a member of any distribution list in our exchange.

Sembee2: Thanks. Your approach makes more sense. How do I check?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39610942
Hi,

You can see the below article to correct your PTR record to resolve back A record correctly.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000567.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39614708
Thanks I have read that article.

I am using a 3rd party service called Exchange Defender to filter all my mail before it reaches the Exchange server onsite, therefore my MX record points to them (inbound30.exchangedefender.com).

So I don't understand then what the PTR record should be and where the PTR record should point to?

My DNS is managed by Panthur via Cpanel.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39614782
You have two options.

1. You could send your email out via Exchange Defender. Refer to their site for instructions on how to do that (if possible).

2. You should have a host name that points to your server for accessing it remotely - remote.example.com, mail.example.com etc - used for OWA, ActiveSync etc. That is what you need to have set on the PTR.

Who the DNS is configured with doesn't matter - this is setting controlled by your ISP, you need to ask them to make the change.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39614814
I already send my email out through ED.

I do have remote.example.com pointing to the Windows DC / Exchange Server public IP address.

My ISP or my domain registrar/host provider?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39614843
If you are sending email out through them with a smart host, then the problem isn't yours. You need to speak to them to identify the issue.

However it will not do any harm to get the PTR set on your IP address - it is done by whoever provides your internet connection, not your domain registrar. If the ISP says otherwise, ask to speak to someone who understands how the internet works.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgruber
ID: 39614887
Right ... I'll follow up and then return with an answer,
0