[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resize C drive on server 2008

Posted on 2013-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi

I have a virtual hyper V terminal server running windows 2008.
I have create a 1.6 tb vhd and I partition it on C: 48 Gig and D: about 1.4 TB
That was about 4 years ago and at that time it was plenty of space for the C: drive.
Since all data was saved uder D: I did not expect to run out of space but 4 years later I did.
Like you can see on the picture bellow the C: dive has around 6 gig of free space after I perform a cleanup.
I would like to take some space from D: and use it for C:
I already try to shrink D: drive by 20 gigs but I'm not able to use the free space to expand C: since the space is on the right of D not C.
I also expand the VHD but all it does it's expanding the D: partition.
This is a critical server so I don't want to try to many things and crash it even if I have a backup.
Any suggestions on how I can decrease the D: and increase the C:?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39608001
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 39608008
Looks like the article was delete it
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39608027
You would need a 3rd party partitioning utility to move the D partition to the end of the virtual drive. After that you can use diskmanagement or also the same 3rd party tool to resize C.

booting the VM from the Bootit-bm (trial version), PartedMagic (a very good LiveCD, but the download is no longer free as it used to be) GParted (similar to PartedMagic, but with fewer tools, but still free) should allow you to do this, but be aware that this will take time during which the server won't be accessible.

http://terabyteunlimited.com
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=partedmagic
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=gparted

You can also use commercial products which you install within your OS, but those aren't free. The advantage with those is that there is usually only a little downtime necessary, if at all. Paragon makes good products for this:

http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608039
If you delete temporarily second partition (of course if it does not have much data) then this would be the easiest way for you. Otherwise use the partition resizing tool suggested by rindi.
0