?
Solved

what is the visible select choice named

Posted on 2013-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
<select >
<option value="1">user can see this first choice</option>
<option value="2">user can see this second choice</option>
</select>


syntax:
user can see this first choice
user can see this second choice

what are these called
'viable options'
'what user can see'
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39608019
What??? :)

Is this an English question?
You're asking what's the best way to refer to the options on your select?

I would call it: Available Options
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39608251
Not sure I understand your question. By default a <select> will show 1 option, allowing the user to dropdown and select the others. If you need to see more than one option at a time, add a size attribute to the <select>

<select size="3">
   <option value="1">user can see this first choice</option>
   <option value="2">user can see this second choice</option>
</select>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Alexandre Simões
ID: 39608337
@ChrisStanyon: I think I was misunderstood.

I wasn't complaining about the quality of the English used in the question.
I meant to ask if his question was about how to explain what the <select> data was about in English... and so I ended up explaining it.

P.S.: I'm also not an English native speaker, I'm Portuguese! :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39608354
Hi rgb192. For the first thing maybe you want to know how to make a value selected in the select, isn't it?

<select size="3">
   <option value="1" selected>user can see this first choice</option>
   <option value="2">user can see this second choice</option>
</select>

Open in new window


this way user can see 'user can see this first choice'


<select size="3">
   <option value="1">user can see this first choice</option>
   <option value="2" selected>user can see this second choice</option>
</select>

Open in new window


Instead this way user can see 'user can see this second choice'

Hope to have understood your first question, but I'm sure to not understand thiese lines:

what are these called
'viable options'
'what user can see'
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608390
These are called "options" just like the tag name would suggest.  Each "option" has a required attribute of "value" and optional attributes like "id" or "class", etc.  When the client makes a single selection, it is called the "selected option" and if the multiple attribute is made available, those options that the client selected would be called the "selected options."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39610709
These are called "options" just like the tag name would suggest.

Thanks
0