Solved

Tool to convert java to c++

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Dear Experts,

I want to convert my java source code to c++ one.
Is there any tool supporting us doing this.
Please help.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:FSOFT-SA
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 39608065
Hi FSOFT-DA,

did you already try to google for it? I.e. if you goole convert java to c++ you get lot of hits, beyond them link to tools like J2C (http://code.google.com/a/eclipselabs.org/p/j2c/).

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:masheik
masheik earned 150 total points
ID: 39608198
Hi,

Believe it or not conversion from one Programming language to another using some tool won't work great,
i tried few things earlier like matlab to c , perl to c , swig etc but none of them helped .

For code modification of converted code becomes very complex, anyway you will find n number of tools if you google it as zoppo said earlier
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39608222
I want to convert my java source code to c++ one.
Why? ;)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:FSOFT-SA
ID: 39608347
Thank all for your comments.

I did google already.
But there're plenty of tools.

About J2C, I did try. And I thought it's generated code is not a native C code style (I think).

I also try this, http://www.tangiblesoftwaresolutions.com/Product_Details/Java_to_CPlusPlus_Converter_Details.html, it's generated code looks better.
But I must buy it.
To buy is OK, but it's better to listen to experienced people.

So, if you already used such a tool, please give me advices.

@CEHJ: it's just a requirement :).

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharon Seth earned 200 total points
ID: 39611282
If it's a requirement , then probably you should be 'porting' code to C++ , rather than 'converting' . IMO converters are a good choice when you are converting IDLs , not when you are porting systems
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 39611468
Indeed. A converter that hasn't had a great number of man hours invested in it is more than likely going to mangle your code.
0