Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to access external website from inside corporate network

Posted on 2013-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
Running Windows Server 2008 R2 with AD.  Website is externally hosted.  Everything was working fine until our external nameservers were deleted.  We recreated them and reentered all the DNS records.  External devices can access the website with no problem.  Devices inside our network can't find the website.  Pinging from any internal computer resolves to the correct IP, but the website still will not come up.  No other changes to our internal DNS server, firewall have been made.  Any help at all would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:smoakin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39608180
When you ping from LAN do you get a response? If so, run a tracert and see where it stops.

Can you access the website using the ip (http://x.x.x.x) instead of the URL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoakin
ID: 39608193
I ran a tracert from both inside and outside the LAN to the website URL.  Both were almost identical except the tracert from inside the LAN timed out at the end.  The external tracert had the final hop to the web site IP.

Trying to access the website from inside the LAN using the IP address fails in the same way.  Trying to access the website from outside the LAN brings up a default error page, presumably from the hosting server.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39608206
If this is a public web site can you share the URL?

When you try to access the site are you using a URL like http://www.mysite.com or http://mysite.com.

If you do an nslookup on the URL, I assume it does not resolve, correct?

Try "telnet URL 80"
hit a few characters and carriage returns.
Do you get a response something like...

HTTP/1.1 400 Bad Request
Content-Type: text/html; charset=us-ascii
Server: Microsoft-HTTPAPI/2.0
Date: Tue, 29 Oct 2013 10:09:58 GMT
Connection: close

Try the same using the ip address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoakin
ID: 39608242
I hope you don't mind but I would rather stay under the radar on the website URL.

I've tried both www.mysite.com and mysite.com.  Both fail inside and both succeed outside the LAN.

nslookup on the URL is successful from both inside and outside the LAN.

telnet to the website URL failed from both inside and outside the LAN

telnet to the website ip address from inside the LAN failed to connect
telnet to the website ip address from outside the LAN was a little different but also eventually failed.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608281
Given that the site works everywhere but on your LAN I see only a few possibilities...

1. Your firewall is blocking access to this site. Can you plug a laptop directly into your router (outside firewall) and try the site from there?

2. There is something at the site blocking your WAN ip address from accessing it. You say the site is hosted outside, have you asked the hosting company to check your attempted access.

Try accessing the site using a proxy server to see is that works...

Use either:

https://www.kproxy.com/

or

http://hidemyass.com/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39608292
This external website is on a DMZ in your LAN? maybe you have a routing problem between LAN and DMZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoakin
ID: 39608413
I will have to try these options when I get to the office tomorrow.

The website is not on a DMZ.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smoakin
ID: 39610924
As it turned out, it was a problem with the website hosting company.  They made a correction on their end and the problem was resolved.
0