Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deploy software with GPO

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi Experts,

can you show me in some steps what to do when I want to deploy additional Software via GPO ?
Now I can deploy complete images but for the future when I have additional software, I know it is possible via GPO.

Can you guide me to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SsbMs
SsbMs earned 800 total points
ID: 39608272
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SsbMs
SsbMs earned 800 total points
ID: 39608274
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 400 total points
ID: 39608310
Check out the software installation section in these notes:

http://deployhappiness.com/free-it-training-classes/group-policy-software-to-preferences-and-everything-in-between/

They show how to deploy 7zip from start to finish.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Helgenberger
Daniel Helgenberger earned 400 total points
ID: 39608328
GPO assigned MSI's are working very well, see the links provided above.
Most of the time though I ran in one of the following issues:
1. I need to change the defaults
2. There is no MSI installer for the software, or the vendor does not provide tools to setup a custom MSI
3. Creating custom MSIs with transform files (MST's) is far from straightforward and often not worth the trouble

Shot of MS System Center here in my organization, I started maintaining a bunch of installer shell (cmd/PS) scripts which do the job for me.  I create a version.txt file, which is checked and if my deploy share has a newer version it gets installed.

I run these as startup computer scripts via a GPO; assigning the software there. This is far from perfect, but works most of the times (about 95%, the most common problem are users switching off machines while the installation of a big package was still running).

Also, for common free software you might need (firefox, flash ect.) there is a service called Ninite pro. They charge on monthly basis; but in my opinion it is worth the money.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 39608342
Please also get aware of the principle of wrapping MSIs. There are free tools (most notably exetomsi and wiww by vinsvision) that can create MSIs from any setup executable that does support unattended switches. Meaning, you will be able to deploy these setups as well using the standard GPO method.
0