Solved

Refreshing remote files display in Dreamweaver and FileZilla

Posted on 2013-10-29
10
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-30
I am running Dreamweaver 8 and FileZilla in Parallels on a MacBook Pro.
After five years the hard drive on my Mac failed and I had to have it replaced. I recreated the Virtual Machine and all the Mac files were restored together with the pvm Parallels backup file and most things seem to work fine.
So I now have a website which is more or less up to date running remotely.   Because the pvm was about three weeks out of date all the local files are dated around 1st October.
When I display the local and remote files in both Dreamweaver and FileZilla, all the remote files seem to date from around 1st October or earlier even though when viewed in a browser the site is more or less up to date. Refreshing the programs doesn't help,
One thing I have noticed is that the Dreamweaver cache seems to be missing. Closing and opening the program doesnt cure this.
Would be grateful for help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:bogorman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 39609494
What exactly is your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 39609516
Hi Jason,
I want to be able to view all remote files using Dreamweaver 8 and Filezilla.  I know they are there as if I use a browser to view the site they are.
For example the homepage when viewed in a browser is the latest one but in DW and FZ they are about a month old.
Brian
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39609532
But if you download the "month-old" file from the live site, doesn't it contain the current data?  

Essentially it sounds like your timestamps got screwed up.  This shouldn't prevent anything from working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 39609612
Yes, I've already tried that. If I download index.htm (from the root directory of the remote site) I get an old homepage dated with the current date. However, if I view:

www.mysite/index.htm

I get the current page.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39609955
Could your current site be in a different folder?

I had a hard drive crash but fortunately I had back on on my external and notebook.  It still was not super smooth to recreate though.  What I have been doing now is placing all my dev files in a dropbox folder (I paid for dropbox).  Now I don't have to manually sync my lap top to my desktop.  And if I really screw something up and can't get it back, every "save" is on the dropbox website.  If you accidently delete a some code and upload it without backing up, you can just restore from dropbox.  When you are on paid dropbox the history lasts forever and does not count towards your space.  The free version only saves for 30 days.  I highly recommend checking this out.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39610063
Could your current site be in a different folder?

Has to be.  The remote site definition isn't correct...it's pointing somewhere other than the live site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 39611077
Hi Jason and padas
Could it be some problem at the server end. Know that they have done some maintenance on the site?
Will contact the web providers.
Will also investigate dropbox, padas.
Brian
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39611509
Edit  your site set up by going to Site > Manage Sites and edit your current site. Look to see what you have set for your root directory and see if that matches up with the live root directory.  Or perhaps your server info in your DW set up is pointing to the wrong place?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bogorman
ID: 39612451
Hi,
It was the IP Address setting in DW and FileZilla. Cannot think I changed them both so possibly the hosters changed it at their end.
Anyway you have both worked on it and made useful suggestions so will split the points.
Regards and Thanks
Brian
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39612511
Thank you Brian.  Since IP's can change, you might consider using an ftp.domain.com or another url if available.
0