?
Solved

VMware backup solution

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi community.

I would like to get your opinion on the best backup solution for VMware essential. I would like to know what each backup can backup and how easy it is to restore the host and images.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dela Pena
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:noufs
noufs earned 400 total points
ID: 39608867
I always recommand Veeam to backup a VMware infrastructure.

http://www.veeam.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fadi SODAH (aka madunix) earned 420 total points
ID: 39637441
Bare-metal backup of WINDOWS virtual machines, you could go:  
 Acronis
 Symantec Backup Exec
 Veeam
 Local snapshots (no 3rd party software)
 VMware vSphere Data Protection
 Symantec NetBackup
 TSM for VE
 EMC Avamar

Bare-metal backup of LINUX virtual machines, you could go:  
 VMware vSphere Data Protection
 Storix System Backup Administrator
 Veeam
 Symantec NetBackup
 TSM for VE
 EMC Avamar
 Local snapshots (no 3rd party software)


We do veeam for Linux and Windows!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dela Pena
ID: 40192865
Thanks for the feedback. I tried the Veeam free version. Looks great.
0
Question has a verified solution.

Are you are experiencing a similar issue? Get a personalized answer when you ask a related question.

Have a better answer? Share it in a comment.

Join & Write a Comment

Among the most obnoxious of Exchange errors is error 1216 – Attached Database Mismatch error of the Jet Database Engine. When faced with this error, users may have to suffer from mailbox inaccessibility and in worst situations, permanent data loss.
Gmail is a free web-based email service, which is accessible from a web browser anywhere in the world as long as an Internet connection is present. Export Gmail to Mailbox PST/ EML/ MBOX/ MSG formats with the help of SysTools Gmail Backup.  To secur…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

589 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question