[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# Regex Help

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

Can I get some help with a regex code for C#.

Here is my starting line of text.

<![LOG[==========[ ccmsetup started in process 3172 ]==========]LOG]!><time="14:32:31.717-600" date="07-29-2013" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="908" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9100">==========[ ccmsetup started in process 3172 ]==========]LOG]!><time="14:32:31.717-600" date="07-29-2013" component="ccmsetup" context="" type="1" thread="908" file="ccmsetup.cpp:9100">

Open in new window


I want to capture the following fields.

<![LOG[Data in here]LOG]!>

So the first captured field would be:

==========[ ccmsetup started in process 3172 ]==========

The next field the time:  14:32:31.717-600

the date:

07-29-2013

component:

ccmsetup

and finally the thread:

908

And also have this match over multiple lines so I can read the whole file into one string and have it parse it all in one hit.

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 39608472
try this

\<\!\[log(.+?)(?:\]log\]\!\>)

Open in new window

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek Jensen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39609538
This regex seemed to work well for me, though it trips up on the 'type' attrib(because of the "" before it); however if you don't care about anything after 'thread', then you should be set! :-)

(\w+)?=\"?(.+?)(?=\]log|")

Open in new window

0