[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

TSM backup - destroyed tape

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-31
One of the tape in our backup library  got stuck in a drive and was removed by hand. The tape is destroyed and cannot be used anymore.
Could you tell me what should be done further in TSM backup software so It can realize that the tape and data are lost and cannot be used anymore.
I am using Incremental complete backup strategy. Could you tell me if TSM backup software will understand about lost data and will backup again needed information or I have to perform a full backup for nodes that have data on this volume.
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 39608376
This is just a guess, as I've never used TSM, but if it's like other backup applications with a management GUI it will have a 'media' section that will allow you to retire/delete tapes from its database. Select the tape by its label, right click, and delete or retire.

You may need to move it first to a specific pool before the manager allows you to delete it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 2000 total points
ID: 39611238
Hi,
TSM will be aware of a destroyed tape as soon as you implement the right procedure: please follow directions of the ibm link:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21306301
you need to do steps 5 and 6
the step 6 has got the parameter checklabel=no because it is assuming that you have already moved out the tape from library.
No further action is necessary as long as you do not need to reconstruct data from copypool: should you want to do that, you need to follow the steps from step 7 on.

It is a procedure that I have used a few times so far and it works fine.

hope this helps
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:dedri
ID: 39611249
10x,max_the_king,
Additionally to step 5 and 6 I issued the following command, because the volume was still reported when I executed command q volume:
DELETE VOLUME nameVolume DISCARD=YES
0