[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 upgrade from XP

Posted on 2013-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Good Morning,

I have something I am stuck on this morning, I have several machines I need to upgrade from windows xp pro to windows 7, each machine came with windows XP loaded on it and with a Windows 7 disc for use to upgrade however the windows 7 discs are full version and not upgrade.  when attempting to install it completely formats the machine and installs 7 from scratch.  I need to upgrade!  Is there anyway that anyone would recommend doing this?  I can't lose the users files or the system setup/state.  How can I go about upgrading without losing everything??  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zraptor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608327
You cannot upgrade from XP to 7. You should consider USMT in order to preserve user's data and settings from XP to 7.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608338
Hello,

It's not possible anymore to do an 'upgrade installation'. Previously it was possible, but now you need to do a 'clean' installation. You can back-up the users files with Windows Easy Transfer. You can select which directory to back-up. When the installation is finished just open the Windows Easy transfer again and 'import' those files.

This is something that will take some time.

You can download it here for XP.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39608391
Also you should be using Windows 7 64-bit whereas XP is 32-bit. There is no upgrade path (as noted earlier) and you should back up everything, format and do a fresh install of Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39608398
Microsoft made it clear that one should upgrade from XP to Vista and then from Vista to Windows 7. Much work, isn't it?
Simply backup your user profiles and data and then install the Windows 7 as new OS deleting existing Windows XP. Or virtualize your XP machines if you need some software from them and run them in XP Mode within Windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39608407
@Xaelian  ok, thank you!  heres a question, I am wanting to save the user settings to a network location, and then bring it into the new install from there.  Is this possible with Windows Easy Transfer?

@strivoli, is the User State software something I would need to purchase?  Would it work better than Easy Transfer?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39608427
Easy transfer will back up files, local email, and documents, but not all user settings - at least in my experience with it.

I have never tried User State software.

Also, don't forget that Windows 7 is entirely unlike XP. Docs and Settings move to Users and email might change location depending on what you use. My setup for Windows 7 is very different from my XP setting (when I used it).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39608431
You can use USMT or Easy Transfer. Both are free.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39608441
Hi zraptor,

Yes you can save them to a network location.
You have the following option. Directly migrate them to the new computer, to USB Disk or network :).

You can also use USMT, but I find Easy Transfer easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zraptor
ID: 39608847
okay, this may sound stupid but what is the best option to transfer as much of the users system state and files?  sorry if this is kinda repetative.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Xaelian
ID: 39608854
Both. I always use Easy transfer for it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39608887
Easy Transfer is the best option when running a small number of migrations. It is interactive.
USMT is the best option when running a medium to large number of migrations. It is scriptable.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39608948
Use Easy Transfer.
0