Solved

Win 7 network IP addresses out of range & more

Posted on 2013-10-29
26
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi, questions at bottom - first describe problems....

I have one of my Home Group machines saying it has an IP address conflict (another with same address of 192.168.137.1) although I can not see anything else with that address, and on checking the Event System logs (5 critical events are attached) it says there is an address out of range 169.254.173.92 - I can not understand why this address has come into use. Also critical logs saying it can not configure IPV6 stack.

I think this problem is a continuation of the last question "Win 7 system time out of sync". The fix found then to enable ICS in the 'Sharing' tab of the network adaptor was superficial fix that did not answer the underlying problem.

This machine 'Asus V' had Win 7 re-installed 2 weeks ago after a Win 7 update contained one update that Msoft have now flagged as a faulty update - see my earlier ExpEx question. So, with a re-built clean registry and network, how is it generating IP addresses so far out of the usual addresses.

My adsl line is connected to a Virgin SuperHub which is set to modem only. It connects to an Asus  RT-N66U wireless router. All machines are Win 7 and wireless connected. But, to get them to recognise each other after installing the Asus router last w/end, I had to cable connect them to the router as well.

My main machine 'Asus J' is always cable connected as well as wireless. Each machine's 'Network & Sharing Centre' shows Home Network with the Wireless connection. Each also shows 'Unidentified Network-Public' on the Local Area Connection (which would be the cable connection) but, with NO Internet access.

Surely it should show internet access - the router it connects to gives that access.

Why is it unidentified ? I tried using the 'Local Group Policy Editor' to set unidentified to Private on the Asus V machine, but, on reboot it returned to unidentified.

Why is it always a Public access, if I click the Public icon, it does not give any option to select any network name.

If I click the 'Merge or delete locations', it only shows one.

On viewing the network map in the router, my main machine IP address is now 192.168.1.210, earlier this year it was the usual 192.168..1.1 . Somewhere all IP addresses used are being reserved and each set-up is issuing the next one up. It is in a mess. Is it best to delete all networks at root level on all machines and start fresh.

(one thread I read said that Win 7 sometimes accumulates ghost IP addresses causing conflicts - is this the basic problem ???)

How do I delete and reset all network and IP's ???  ...... 2 days ago I did a netsh winsock, and IPV4 and IPV6 reset following an Msoft solution.

If so, I can then assign fixed IP addresses to each machine in the router - they were in the previous router, but, address numbers are so illogical now, it needs sorting first.

Rgds Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:nextenso
  • 11
  • 10
  • 5
26 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:M Roe
M Roe earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Make sure you have the latest firmware on the router.  The 169 address is there becasue your computer did not find a DHCP server.  This is normal but shows you have a dhcp problem.  Do you use any static IP addresses on the workstations?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
My main machine 'Asus J' is always cable connected as well as wireless

There is no need to do this and also, this may be why you seen a 169.25 address that is not connected.

Set your main machine wireless to disconnect when it sees an Ethernet connection.

Also if your main network is 192.168.1.x, then the address 192.168.137.x suggests you have another network connected in - possibly a wireless router that is also serving as a DHCP server.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Thanks for quick response Fredbear.

I have not set any static addresses, the closest to that was using the DHCP function in the previous TPLink router reserving IP addresses to each machine - or is that what you mean.

I read this item about using netsh commands, but, if I wade in not fully understanding what I am doing, the sh*t will just get deeper :)

http://www.lamnk.com/blog/computer/reset-tcpip-networking-stack-in-windows-7-and-vista/
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Check your wireless router to see if you have more than one DHCP server.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Only one DNCP server set with address range 192.168.1.2 to 245. Enable static routes is OFF

WAN is enabled with NAT enabled with auto IP assign

IPV6 basic connection type is disabled and Auto Config: 'enable router advertisement' is enabled

VPN server is disabled
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
So where did 192.168.137.x come from?  You probably should answer that question to help clear things up in your own mind.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Re Thinkpads first answer, I am looking for the setting  disable wireless if cable connected
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
Comment Utility
Here is a website to download a wireless tool to check all the surrounding area from a wireless computer

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/

See if you are getting IP addresses from someone else.

Is this a house, appt, business, etc.?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You need to set the priority of the wireless card to be lower than the Ethernet card. That is normally default.

Check this Microsoft Support Article for changing the metric of the wireless card.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=299540

See if that helps.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Thanks Fredbear, will try that now. I am in a detached house. There are a number of networks around in range.

I just found the router was set to GMT -12 instead of GMT 0. I have now set the correct time zone,

Would this have any bearing on the issue
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I just found the router was set to GMT -12 instead of GMT 0.

Generally, No. All the router does is hand out DHCP and network packets. It does not matter if the time is set.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
InSSider does not show a network with the MAC address for the invading IP address in the events log. A great utility anyway.

Doing the network card setting next :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Re ThinkPads ethernet card settings, I found the conflicting IP address 192.168.137.1 is my main Asus J motherboard ethernet card IP address, and also the Asus V machine's m/bd ethernet card.

I am looking at the IPV4 TCP settings.

Can I simple change the address number - how do I avoid the new number conflicting something else. Is there a DOS window cmd to get all IP's ??

You say change the Metric setting, both are set to auto metric. What number do I enter in a manual setting - is there a set range - I am not sure if you mean 'Add a Gateway Metric'
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
I just found thread about a command using  Run; npca.cpl

Is this what you mean
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
If both are set to Auto Metric then the working card should take priority over the non-working card.

Perhaps it would be worthwhile to reset TCP/IP.  You can do that by following the instructions in this Microsoft Support Article below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

This sets TCP/IP to its original state. There is a FixIt there that might work and there is a manual method as well.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
sorry, that is simple the usual network connections interface
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I think you mean ncpa.cpl and that is Control Panel. You can run Control Panel with commands as per below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192806

But that is straying from the point. If the Metrics are Auto, that is probably correct, so try the TCP/IP Reset.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
running the netsh commands as your note on both machines.

Re the conflict IP address, if I change the ASUS-V IP, is there a run cmd to show all existing IP's in use.

I tried nmap -sP 192.168.1.0/24 but Win 7 returns a not recognised command
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
While trying to sort out this issue, try disabling your Wireless Card on the main machine. Do this from Device Manager in Control Panel. Right Click on the Wireless NIC and select Disable (not Remove).

Close Device Manager and restart.

Now, does this main machine work properly?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
Comment Utility
ipconfig /all
0
 

Author Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
Well, that is improving. I explain steps for anyone else later on looking at this for solutions.

After a re-boot for the rest TCP, nothing looked different, still unidentified network.

After disabling the wireless card (it is for a usb wireless adapter, I lost all internet connection.

After a reboot (I removed the wireless adapter as well), there was still no internet connection and still unidentified network

I ran Msoft 'network look for problems' utility, it resolved saying that 'Loacl Area Connections' the cable connection, had not been set to a DHCP server. I did this, and there was internet.

Unidentified network resolved to my usual Home Network name.

I reconnected the wireless network adapter and enabled it in Device Manager, refreshed the 'Network Sharing Centre' page and there correctly  is Local Area Connection and the Wireless connection grouped under the Home Network name.

Checking the page for 'Change Adapter settings' / TCP IPV4 Properties / Advanced tab (for both the cable and wireless card, it shows the IP address is now DHCP enabled, losing the conflicted IP address.

I will now run the same process on the Asus-V machine.

Thank you Thinkpads and Fredbear, I think the issue is resolved.  The ipconfig/all command worked fine, thanks.

One last question, my main machine IP adddress is still 192.168.1.210 / 219 (wireless/cable).

Is there some IP address able Win 7 holds where it has reserved all previous and no-longer used IP addresses, and will not release them for use. In past year my machine has gone from 1.3 to 1.219. If so, can these old IP's be opened for re-use.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If you are using DHCP, it is usually the router that holds onto the leases and not Windows.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nextenso
Comment Utility
A real solution for the root cause unlike may other 'expert' websites giving superficial workaround fixes leaving the problem creating more problems.

I gave points to Fredbear for first identifying it was a DHCP issue, Most to Thinkpads for how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
Comment Utility
DHCP addresses are usually released and can be used again in the future if the router giving out ip addresses is set to expire DHCP leases
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@nextenso - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
Comment Utility
Thanks Have a great day always glad to work with others
0