Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not run SSIS package with script task

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
4,477 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
I created an SSIS package using visual studio 2010 and tested on my local machine. It worked as expected.

Then I deployed this package on sql server 2012 Integration services under MSDB.
I connect to Integration services form SSMS on my local machine and execute the packeg by right click -> Run Package. I get the error on the script task as described below.

 It works fine if I remove the script task, it has two sql tasks that run fine using oledb connection.


Error: To run SSIS package outside of data tool you must install <script task name> of Integration services or higher.

Now I remote into the server where Sql Server is installed and open SSMS on the remote machine. I execute the same SSIS package by right click ->Run package, and it runs without error .

What am I missing? What do need to do so the script task runs from remote machine.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:patd1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scaryskullz
ID: 39609059
In the step type for job did you select for Type "SQL Server Integration Services Package" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patd1
ID: 39609160
I am not running it through a sql job yet. I am running it from the ssms, right click the package under msdb and click "run package".
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dannygonzalez09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39630623
that's because you don't have an instance of SSIS installed on that machine

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms345164.aspx
--0xC000F427
-1073679321
DTS_E_SSISSTANDALONENOTINSTALLED
To run a SSIS package outside of SQL Server Data Tools (SSDT) you must install %1 of Integration Services or higher.
0