[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 - Sharepoint and Companyweb issue

Posted on 2013-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello,

Last week our companyweb stopped working. The error that I receive is: 404 not found. I tried to recreate the webpage via the Sharepoint administration and when finishing the proccess - I received unknown error. Also tried restoring the page from another healthy SBS 2008 server - Operation is not valid due to the current state of the object.

Any ideas, please because if I'm stuck.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 39610524
Have you recently installed SharePoint updates?
1.Open the Services snap-in and Restart the Windows Internal Database service.
2.Run the following command from an elevated command prompt (if the command fails, note the error and run the command again, in some occasions due to some timing considerations, it might have to be run multiple times before it works, we would suggest trying it 2 or 3 times).
a.C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web server extensions\12\BIN\psconfig -cmd upgrade -inplace b2b -wait -force
b.The command may take a long time to run. If it completes successfully, SharePoint Central Admin and Companyweb should work (confirm IIS services are running, bindings are correct, etc.)
3.After the psconfig completes, check the following: ¿If SharePoint Central Admin works but Companyweb does not, check the bindings for the web site in IIS, we’ve seen some cases where they are missing.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/06/18/companyweb-and-sharepoint-central-admin-not-accessible-after-installing-kb983444.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39610917
I tried running the command a couple of times,but it fails ..Here is the error:

Failed to upgrade SharePoint Products and Technologies.

An exception of type Microsoft.SharePoint.Upgrade.SPUpgradeException was thrown.
  Additional exception information: Upgrade completed with errors.  Review the u
pgrade.log file located in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Se
rver Extensions\12\Logs\Upgrade.log.  The number of errors and warnings is liste
d at the end of the upgrade log file.

Total number of configuration settings run: 3
Total number of successful configuration settings: 2
Total number of unsuccessful configuration settings: 1
Successfully stopped the configuration of SharePoint Products and Technologies.
Configuration of SharePoint Products and Technologies failed.  Configuration mus
t be performed before you use SharePoint Products and Technologies.  For further
 details, see the diagnostic log located at C:\Program Files\Common Files\Micros
oft Shared\Web Server Extensions\12\LOGS\PSCDiagnostics_10_30_2013_7_50_40_94_97
3770194.log and the application event log.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39611196
Did you open the command prompt by right clicking and clicking on Run as administrator?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39611365
Yes, I did.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39611573
and did you try it multiple times as the article suggests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39611668
Yes, I tried 4 times.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39679806
You need to open the log file that is referenced in the error message. Those log files usually have good troubleshooting information. To filter through the file, search for either "error" or "warning".

Let us know what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 39708328
Hello,

The server will be reinstalled anyway so thank you for all your help.
0