Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatic Printing

Posted on 2013-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
How can I setup an Office 365 mailbox to print every email it receives, automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608577
Setup a Rule there is a Print It option
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39608602
I gotta say, that's going to waste a lot of paper. Isn't that why they invented email? So you don't have to print it out and use up paper? Don't mean to be rude, just sayin'.

I haven't seen Office 365, but I know the previous versions of Outlook had the Rules feature, where you could specify criteria and actions. In this case, create a rule that applies the rule after the message arrives "on this computer only": Print it.
The rules wizard is very helpful in this regard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39617672
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39617820
Did the Rules Wizard not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39621702
no, there were only options to input, not make a custom rule...
0