Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create dropdownlist with checkbox in asp.net

Posted on 2013-10-29
9
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am doing data binding to a dropdown and I want to allow multiple selection using a check box in side the drop down.
So how to create dropdown list with checkbox.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sam_net
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39608537
ASP.Net comes with a checkboxlist control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam_net
ID: 39608555
Thanks for your quick response...

But I am developing the application using asp.net 2008. In this version of VS no such control is available.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39608556
under Common tools (see enclosed) image
EECheckListboxImage.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sam_net
ID: 39608643
Hi All,

Thanks for your replies...

But I am developing the application using asp.net 2008....

could please provide an example using this version of VS.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 39608666
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 39608679
I still think Jquery is better option, it will work for any version of VS.

https://code.google.com/p/dropdown-check-list/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 39608813
A drop-down list control allowing checkboxes and multiple selections goes against what a drop-down list control is for: Single selection from multiple options.

What you are looking for is a listbox with checkboxes, which is what the Checkboxlist control is.

The CheckBoxList control has been part of the .NET Framework since version 1.1. The following link comes straight from Microsoft and provides information about the control in Visual Studio 2008: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2tkec5c4(v=vs.90).aspx.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sam_net
ID: 39633210
Thanks
0