Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

300-400 user router recommendations

Posted on 2013-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello,

I am just looking for recommendations for routers for this amount of users. We have a few different brands of routers we use for our clients but I am looking to explore other options. I am looking for a firewall that can nicely support 300-400 users and do basic things inbound/outbound firewalling bandwidth limiting and IPS. It is going to be used to host WiFi. I am looking for something that is cost effective and reliable. I know there are a lot of options but I am looking for my silver bullet with not tons of overhead and expensive maintenance plan. We currently a PC with open source software doing this.

Thanks in advance for your recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:JMRSoftware
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 750 total points
ID: 39610718
The Juniper SRX. Model depends on bandwidth and the number of concurrent sessions, which will depend on the internet access policy for the users. The SRX240 is very strong and can also manage four access points.

The Fortigate is also strong - perhaps FG60 for this.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 750 total points
ID: 39611502
I second the Juniper SRX Line. Very good firewalls! I have two SRX650 clusters that host thousands of users.
0