Solved

Removing Exchange software

Posted on 2013-10-29
7
120 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Our company has moved all of its email to Office 365. I have the following questions:

- What are the steps to remove Exchange from the server?
- Will removing Exchange have any negative effects?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nawright16
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39608613
What version of Exchange do you have?  The steps will be version dependent.

Also - what server OS is it installed on?  Is it part of SBS something or standalone?

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39608618
I think it will have the negative effect of not being able to send or receive email.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but the Outlook component of Office 365 is just the "client" or "front end" for getting email, right? And Exchange is the "server" piece, or "back end". You need a server app and a client app, working together, in order for it to work. In this case, Exchange manages the email/data, and Outlook (part of Office) allows you to view it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39608736
to stevepcguy- our Exchange software is already disabled. Office 365 is cloud based system, and our email domain is running from there, so there is no forwarding needed.

to alanhardisty- the server is running MS Server 2008 R2. The Exchange software is MS Exchange server 2007
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39608831
Okay - thanks.

You will need to enable the Exchange services and then you can follow this article for removal:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123893(v=exchg.80).aspx

Alan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39610100
Thanks, I wanted to make sure before uninstalling Exchange.


%programfiles%\Microsoft\Exchange Server\bin\Setup.com /mode:uninstall

should get you started. I would keep the database and log files out of an abundance of caution. You should also remove OWA and OAB under IIS settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawright16
ID: 39614209
Alan, do I need to start the services? right now they are just enabled in automatic mode. Also. please see attached... I have tried to delete the database, but it is not where the file path says it is.
db.png
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39617075
Did you have a Public Folder Database on your server and did you remove it first?
0