[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Simple text field question

Posted on 2013-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-29
Hi, I haven't used CR for years and have completely forgotten how to do this.

I have a field on the report which prints a user ID.
This at the moment just dumps first initial and surname like as it is stored in the DB e.g. "auser"

Instead, I would like it to display "A User"

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:scribla
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39608616
Try somehting like this...

I used string... just alter to variable of type string
 
Uppercase(Left('auser',1)) + ' ' + Propercase(Right('auser',length('auser')-1))
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39608627
What version of Crystal?

As I recall ProperCase was added in the newer versions so you may have to do this as

Uppercase(Left({YourField},1)) + ' ' + Upppercase(Mid({YourField},2,1))  + Mid({YourField},3)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 39608648
Ok, I need a little help here.
At the moment it looks like a text box called "Approver" when I hover on it it says "UDEF_PR_NARRATIVE.Approver (String)"

So to do the above, would I right click that box > format field, and on the Common Tab, click on the X-2 box in the section at the bottom that says "Display String" ?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:scribla
ID: 39608650
Oh sorry CRv10 btw.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39608677
Create a new formula Field and name it 'Approver' - (any name will do) then

Add formula below.... afterwards drop this formula on report.

Uppercase(Left({UDEF_PR_NARRATIVE.Approver},1)) + ' ' + Propercase(Right({UDEF_PR_NARRATIVE.Approver},length({UDEF_PR_NARRATIVE.Approver})-1))
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:scribla
ID: 39608784
Perfect, bang on!

Thanks.
0