Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Printing

Posted on 2013-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there a way server 2008 RDS that all users when logging into the remote can see everyone's remote printers and not just there own printers? 2000-2003 terminal server users could see everyone's printers and could print to all the remote locations. 2008 does not seem to be able to.
0
Comment
Question by:valley_side
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
noufs earned 1500 total points
ID: 39608894
Hello,

Unfortunately not, Please review:

"In Windows Server 2003, administrators could see all redirected printers of every user. Also, if a user had multiple sessions open, redirected printers of all sessions would be visible to each individual session. In Longhorn Server, this is no longer the case. The visibility of redirected printers is limited to the session where they are installed."

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2007/05/03/introducing-terminal-services-easy-print-part-2.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
ID: 39609451
This is not possible ,but what you want to achieve matters most. Is it , you want to all the printer in the network ? is so you can make any windows 7 machine as print server and use print server management console to implement the various policy to acheive what ever you want to .

However I am still confused with the query whats need to view all the printers of all users in your session. If you can explain the requirement , that will help us in understanding the need and designing [suggest] how to achieve in optimized way .

If you have ,access of print server and all printers are available in your session you can still print to every printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valley_side
ID: 39609923
I need to be able to view all the printers so I could setup print shares. I have to setup print shares on printers that are redirected but 2008 server I can't. The management console doesn't have what I need either. I may be forced to go to VPN's or Citrix as Windows terminal (RDS) server has taken away options we have used for years on the various server versions.
0