Solved

Exchange Server mailbox database growing nearly 200 GB ?

Posted on 2013-10-29
9
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi people,

Is there any possible way to decrease the size of the Exchange Server mailbox DB which grows larger than 200 GB ?

What are my options ?

Since I'm using CCR, I was reading somewhere on the Technet that 200 GB is the maximum limit of the database.
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Skyler Kincaid
ID: 39608728
Is the database that size or is it the logs? What version of Exchange are you using?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Rhode
Nick Rhode earned 84 total points
ID: 39608769
Check to see if the logs need to be cleared by doing a backup of exchange or a full backup.

If this is the actual database that grew you might want to sort through your mailboxes or consider archiving to free up space.  This will not decrease the size of your mail database but will create whitespace which exchange will fill up the whitespace before continuing to grow.  

If you wanted to technically "shrink" the database you have 2 options:  

Create a new database and move the mailboxes to it or offline defrag
http://exchangeserverpro.com/defrag-exchange-2010-mailbox-database/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:noufs
noufs earned 83 total points
ID: 39608785
Hello,

The only way to decrease your Exchange 2007 database is the defragmentation. You will need to archive mailbox before that.

Here is the link : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998863(v=exchg.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:leason22
leason22 earned 83 total points
ID: 39609132
Our Exchange server is Exchange2003. It has an embedded limit of 70 gigs. With an enterprise of 400 users. We have to schedule downtime roughly twice a year to take it offline, then run a defrag on the database. This compresses it back down.
Also, it's best practice to implement a mailbox size limit on every mailbox. Users, executives, designers, etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 83 total points
ID: 39609387
Everything has failed to notice this: "Since I'm using CCR"

Offline defrag isn't an option for you because you are in a cluster.

The only option available to you is to create a new database, move the users to the new database, then remove the original in the correct way for a CCR cluster. Nothing else will maintain the cluster.

It should be noted that an offline defrag is NOT risk free and is not something that is recommended by Microsoft to be done as a regular task.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39610220
Thanks all for the reply. In this case I'm using exchange server 2007.

The disk space is 73% used and I just realized that the log and the DB is on these drive (RAID-10) with circular logging turned on.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 167 total points
ID: 39610621
You may need to move the database and add space to the drive. If your database is growing you can also look at see what mailboxes are using a ton of space and start implementing some rules so it doesn't happen again.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39610625
What are the best way to monitor which of the mailbox growing in one database ?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Skyler Kincaid earned 167 total points
ID: 39610657
Here ya go:

Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort-Object TotalItemSize -Descending | ft DisplayName,@{label="TotalItemSize(MB)";expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},ItemCount

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/1d95e6b4-e3cf-4bce-85af-8ce0d94d9cef/veiwing-mailbox-sizes-in-exchange-2007?forum=exchangesvradminlegacy
0